Website proudly created by
2017 Tickets Now On Sale

TASMAN MAKOS 2017 MITRE 10 CUP DRAW

  Home GameTicketsPhotos
1 Canterbury Nelson Fri 18 Aug, 7.35pm
L 0 - 39
2 Manawatu Palmerston North Sun 27 Aug, 2.35pm L 20 - 35
3 Waikato Hamilton Sun 3 Sep, 2.35pm W 31 - 29
4 Wellington Blenheim Sun 10 Sep, 2.35pm W 37 - 35
5 Otago Dunedin Sat 16 Sep, 4.35pm W 29 - 27
6 Southland Nelson Sun 24 Sep, 4.35pm
7 Taranaki New Plymouth Thu 28 Sep, 7.35pm
8 North Harbour Blenheim Wed 4 Oct, 7.35pm
9 Auckland Nelson Sun 8 Oct, 2.35pm
10 Counties Manukau     Pukekohe Sat 14 Oct, 7.35pm
11 Semi Final 1 TBC Fri 20 Oct
12 Semi Final 2 TBC Sat 21 Oct
13 Premiership Final TBC Sat 28 Oct, 7.35pm

Latest News

Makos named to play Stags on Sunday

Will Jordan, Viliami Lolohea, Trael Joass, Alex Nankivell, James Lowe, Tim O'Malley, Finlay Christie; Jordan Taufua (vice captain), Pete Samu, Ethan Blackadder, Quinten Strange, Shannon Frizell, Tyrel Lomax, Andrew Makalio, Tim Perry (captain). Reserves: Ti'i Paulo, Tom Hill, Siua Halanukonuka, Vernon Fredericks, Pari Pari Parkinson, Billy Guyton, Mitch Hunt, Robbie Malneek.

Ethan Blackadder ticking all the boxes

Ethan Blackadder has pulled on the Makos' jersey 13 times now but it's only this season that he's earned a starting role as blindside flanker.

Meet the coaches

Leon MacDonald is in his second year as Head Coach of the Tasman Makos, having been assistant coach from 2011-2015. Leon brings huge experience to our set up on the back of a storied playing career and coaching gigs with NZ Under 20’s and the Crusaders.

Buy Supporters Gear

Check out our great range of official Makos apparel and merchandise for sale in our online store.




Shop Now

Get social with us!

We connect where you connect. Check out our many social channels to stay in touch with us. See you there!

2017 Mitre 10 CUP Standings

  Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
       
Tasman Makos 5 15
Canterbury 6 25
Counties Manukau 6 10
Auckland 6 11
Taranaki 5 21
Waikato 6 14
North Harbour
5 22
  Mitre 10 Cup Championship
       
Manawatu 5 11
Bay of Plenty 5 10
Wellington 6 27
Southland 5 0
Northland 5 16
Hawkes Bay 6 5
Otago 5 14